GENERAL INFORMATION

Privacy policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

PRIVACY POLICY

When updating our data protection regulations, you are the focus.

The protection of the privacy and personal rights of our customers when visiting our website is of crucial importance for a trusting use of our offers. We process personal data when using the ddsg-blue-danube.at website and its sub-pages. Of course, we can and only want to use your data if you have given your consent or if this is absolutely necessary to fulfill our contracts.

We are particularly committed to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) as well as the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the E-Privacy Regulation, which provide for strict rules for the processing of personal data. This data protection declaration is intended to give you an exact picture of the data processing in connection with our offers on our website. Here you can find out which data we collect for which purposes and what we do with the collected data.

DECLARATION OF THE DUTY TO INFORMATION

Data protection information obligations for websites

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Responsible body and contact

DDSG Blue Danube Schiffahrt GmbH acts as a passenger shipping company with its headquarters in Vienna within the tourism value chain.
In addition, as a travel agent, services relating to Danube shipping are offered. The responsible body within the meaning of the EU GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) is DDSG Blue Danube Schiffahrt GmbH

Name and contact of the person responsible:
DDSG Blue Danube Schiffahrt GmbH
Handelskai 265
1020 Wien
datenschutz@ddsg-blue-danube.at
+43 1 588 80

Data protection coordinator
Harald Markl

If you have any questions about data protection, or would like to exercise rights or claims regarding your personal data,
please send an email to datenschutz@ddsg-blue-danube.at

We will respond to all inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.

What is personal data?

All information that can be assigned to your person is personal data. This includes data such as name, address, email address or telephone number. For technical reasons, additional data is automatically generated when you visit our website, such as the IP address that your Internet provider assigns to your computer when you connect to the Internet, or information about the website from which you accessed our shipping offers.

Technical information also relates to the Internet browser you are using (Google Chrome, Edge, Firefox, and similar). This technical information may be personally identifiable information in individual cases. As a rule, however, we only use technical information insofar as this is necessary for technical reasons for the operation and protection of our website against attacks and misuse, and pseudonymized or anonymized for statistical purposes.

This is how we use personal data

We use the personal data you provide via the website ddsg-blue-danube.at to fulfill and process your order for boat trips and services relating to Danube boat trips, and only in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and this data protection notice to provide you with the information you require to be able to offer products and services. Any further processing of your data will only be carried out with your consent or we will only use the data in a pseudonymized or anonymized form:

Contact

If you contact DDSG Blue Danube Schiffahrt GmbH by email and / or the contact form on the website, your personal data entered there, in particular your name, email and address, will only be used for the purpose of processing your request and for any follow-up questions or bookings saved. This data processing is therefore necessary for the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with Section 8 (3) (4) GDPR and in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit b GDPR.

Applicant data

Applicant data will be deleted by DDSG Blue Danube if it is no longer required to fulfill the data processing purpose and there is no legal basis for further storage. The purpose of the electronic processing of applicant data is to select a suitable person for the vacant position. Rexx Systems acts as a processor for recruiting and Wien Holding bundles its subsidiaries in an application portal. More information about the assessment portal can be found here: ddsg-rexx.wienholding.at/datenschutz.html

With regard to the assertion of claims under the Equal Treatment Act (§15 GlBG), version dated May 15, 2018, applicant data will be stored for six months to one year. Deadlines for making claims: ris.bka.gv.at/GeltendeFassung

Cookie Policy

This website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

Name Purpose Expiration
cookieconsent_status Identification that you have consented to the use of cookies 1 Year

Google Anayltics – Web analysis

Name Purpose Expiration
_ga Google Analytics is the analysis tool from Google that makes the interaction of your users with the offered resources transparent for website and app owners. Google Analytics may use certain cookies to collect data and pass on website usage statistics, but without collecting information that makes individual users personally identifiable to Google. The most important Google Analytics cookie is called “__ga”. 2 Years
_gid Session
_gat_gtag_UA_# Session

WordPress Cookies

Name Purpose Expiration
_icl_current_language Detected browser and language. 2 Years
_icl_visitor_lang_js Determines the language of the appropriate language for WordPress based on your browser 24 h
wp-settings-* WordPress information about the current session when users are logged in 1 Year
wp-settings-time-* WordPress information about the current session when users are logged in 1 Year
wordpress_ Identification of the logged in WordPress user Session
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress test cookie to determine whether cookies can be set Session

 

Web Analysis – Google Analytics

The DDSG Blue Danube website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents your data from being recorded on future visits to this website.

Google Analytics deaktivieren

As can be seen from the Privacy Shield certification, Google has committed itself to complying with the Privacy Shield Agreement between the EU and the USA published by the US Department of Commerce on the collection, use and storage of personal data from the member states of the EU. (Google, including Google Inc. and its wholly-owned subsidiaries in the USA, has declared through certification that it complies with the relevant Privacy Shield principles.

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google.

IP-Anonymization

We use the “Activation of IP anonymization” function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our Offer and our website. Since the privacy of the user is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymized immediately. This means that only a rough localization is possible.

The user data is stored for a period of 14 months at the user and event level before it is automatically deleted from the Analytics servers.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Social Media Cookies

Social media plug-ins are integrated on this website in order to be able to recommend and share articles in social networks, for example Facebook, Twitter. We use a two-stage process for this. Data is only transferred to third parties when users click on one of the icons displayed in the social media bar. We have neither influence on cookies set by Facebook, Twitter, etc., nor access to them.

Facebook PlugIns

This offer uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and the appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. If a user calls up a website of this offer that contains such a plugin, his browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers.

The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser, which integrates it into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plug-in and therefore informs users according to its level of knowledge: By integrating the plug-in, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to their Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the Like button or making a comment, the relevant information is sent directly from your browser to Facebook and saved there.

If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is saved in Germany. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users can be found in Facebook’s data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ . If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him through this offer and link it to his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the “Facebook Blocker”.

Email advertising with registration for the newsletter

When you register for our newsletter, we use the data required for this or separately provided by you in order to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your
Sending consent in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described above or via a link provided in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data
or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and which we will inform you about in this declaration. “

Logfiles

When you visit the pages of ddsg-blue-danube.at, for technical reasons, log files are stored as standard in log files, which can contain the following data in pseudonymized form:

  • IP-Address (Internet protocol address) of the accessing computer in the form
  • the website from which you are visiting us (referrer)
  • the websites you visit with us
  • the date and duration of the visit
  • Browser type and browser settings
  • operating system
Who do we share personal data with?

The highest possible level of security when forwarding your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, your data will only be passed on to previously carefully selected and contractually bound service providers and partner companies. In addition, your data will only be forwarded by us to bodies within the European Economic Area that are subject to strict EU data protection law, or to those companies that are certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. privacyshield.gov

Mediation of services

For the purpose of booking and ordering services and arranging Danube cruises, we process personal data and pass them on to our partner companies for the creation of tickets as well as for the operational handling and implementation of the cruises. Partners in the area of cruises are listed in our overall timetable.

On-board catering

On board all of our ships, catering services are provided by contractual partners of DDSG Blue Danube. For the fulfillment of the contract, e.g. table allocation, it is necessary to transmit the relevant personal data to the leaseholders of the ships.

Ships in Vienna
MS Admiral Tegetthoff, MS Vindobona, MS Wien, MS Blue Danube
Tenant: Roman Loos
donauschiffe.at

Ships in the Wachau Valley
MS Wachau, MS Dürnstein
Tenant: Fürst GmbH
patrickfuerst.com

Data security

The security of your personal data is a high priority for us. We therefore protect your data stored by us through technical and organizational measures in order to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties.

In particular, our employees who process personal data are obliged to observe data secrecy and must comply with this.

To protect your personal data, these are transmitted in encrypted form. To protect communication via your internet browser, we use e.g. SSL = Secure Socket Layer from GoDaddy. You can recognize this by the lock symbol that your browser displays with an SSL connection. In order to guarantee the permanent protection of your data, the technical security measures are regularly checked and, if necessary, adapted to the state of the art.

These principles also apply to companies that process data on our behalf and according to our instructions.

Your rights to your data

You have legal rights to information about your data stored by us as well as to correction, deletion and blocking of your incorrect, outdated or inadmissibly processed personal data.

The fastest, easiest and most convenient way to exercise these rights is to send us an email with the request to edit or delete your data stored there. Please note that once your data has been deleted, our offers will no longer be available to you. Data that we have to store due to legal, statutory or contractual retention requirements are blocked instead of being deleted in order to prevent use for other purposes.

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

• In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified therein;
• In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect personal data or the completion of your personal data stored by us;
• In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing
– to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
– to fulfill a legal obligation;
– for reasons of public interest or
– is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

• In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, insofar as
– you dispute the correctness of the data;
– the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it;
– we no longer need the data, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or
– you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;

• In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another person responsible;
• according to Art. 77 GDPR the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters.

Consent, right of withdrawal / objection

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of goods or services and you have not refused, in particular by entering it in the list in accordance with Section 7 (2) ECG, we reserve the right to notify you on the basis of Section 107 Para. 3 TKG to regularly send offers for similar products, such as those already purchased, from our range by email. This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in addressing our customers for advertising purposes. You can refuse this use of your e-mail address at any time without any problems and free of charge by sending a message to the contact option described above or via a link provided in the advertising e-mail.

Change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes in this privacy policy and in any other location we deem appropriate so that you know what information we collect and how we use it. If we change the provisions significantly, we will notify you here, by email or by posting a notice on our website at least thirty (30) days before such changes come into force.

Last change of privacy policy
Friday, January 29th, 2021

Data protection authority

If you are based in the European Economic Area (EEA) and assume that your personal data are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can address questions or complaints as listed below to the lead Austrian data protection authority:

Austrian data protection authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at